CATEGORIES:
Best Reggae Rap/DJ - Best Male Singer - Best Female Contribution - Best Reggae Band - Best Reggae Caterer - Best Reggae Club Selector Team- Best Club Jam - Best Club Live Music - Best Selector - Best Sound Quality - Best MC Dancehall Style - Song of the Year - Best Reggae Radio Show - Best Reggae Record Store - Best Reggae Religious Recording - Most Improved Band - Best Female Singer - Best Reggae Website - Best Producer - Best Promoter - Best Song Writer of the Year - Best Reggae Recording - Best Club for Reggae International Show - Best Female Recording

AWARD BY YEAR | 1997 | 1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002| 2003| 2004 | 2005 | 2006
                                                                 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 |

[events][awards][biz directory][about us][articles][dc reggae links][sponsors][gallery][home]

 

FIFTH ANNUAL 2001 AWARDS AND WINNERS!

Tribute to Bob Marley and Dennis Brown
DCANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS

DCANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
REGGAE LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT
Dera Tompkins

THE ONE LOVE BOB MARLEY AWARDS
THE DENNIS BROWN AWARDS
930 Club
Ackee Tree

Beware
Beyond 2000

Caribbean Sea
Electroworld
Eric Brace
Jackies One Stop

Kaffa House
Kings Promotions

Knotty Dread
Leo Promotions

Lulu
Metro Connection

Micheal Hillocks
Oasis
Polly Riddim

Premier Int'l
Rude Kid

Snypa
Star Plus

Super Slice
Suzette Gardner

Uncle D
Washington City Paper
Washington Post Weekend Section
Zion Promotion
Zone One
Action Pack
BashmentLinkUp.Com
Big D
Brother I Jack

Buffy the President
Butterfly Promotions

Chin
Diva D

Fatta Ranks
Getty

Indo Entertainment
Irish
Jam Tech Sports
Jason Steel

Jerry
Millennium

Mixer Chris
Motion Ltd

Platinum Promotion
Rawborn

Roy Ben
Run Things
Promotions
Senait Tsegaye

Stoka
Super B

Tarzan
Teddy Bear

Tika Spence
Timehri Night Club

Tropical Beat
Tropicana
 

DKGB's Willie Paul, Best Male Singer

BEST REGGAE RAP/DJ

Monsoon *winner*
Donovan Donovan
Rude Kid

BEST MALE REGGAE SINGER

Willie Paul/DKGB *winner*
Andre/JohnStone
Jacop/S.O.J.A.
Peter Humphrey/Oasis

BEST REGGAE FEMALE CONTRIBUTION

Ayesha Morris *winner*
Lady Myrrh
Melinda Turner
Suzette Gardner

 

Shango Band, Best Reggae Band
BEST REGGAE BAND
Shango Band *winner*
DKGB
Oasis
S.O.J.A.
Positive Vibration
BEST REGGAE FOOD CATERER
Juicy *winner*
Burro
Maxine
BEST REGGAE SELECTOR MC TEAM
Spanna/Wheelan-Millennium *winner*
Andy G/Junglis-Destiny
Beware/Supa-Revolution
 


JohnStone Reggae Band, Best Song

photo: rastafaritoday.com

BEST REGGAE CLUB JAM
Timehri Nite Club-Nightly **winner*
Kaffa House-Mon/Wed & Fri's **winner*

Crossroads-Sun
Settings-Sun
BEST REGGAE CLUB LIVE MUSIC
Bukom Cafe *winner*
State of the Union-Thurs
Kaffa House Fri's 5pm to 10pm
Faskia's-Sunday's 5pm to 10pm
BEST REGGAE SELECTOR
Prince *winner*
G. Nice-Crossroads
Diva D-Emperor
Jason Steel-Crossroad
 
BEST SOUND SYSTEM QUALITY
Emperor *winner*
Inna Faith
Acid
Millenium
BEST MC DANCEHALL STYLE
Vicious - Zone One **winner*
Rawborn-Success International **winner*
G Nice-Crossroads
Stoka-Upsetta International
SONG OF THE YEAR
Live on-JohnStone *winner*
I Know-Ras D
DCANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
BEST REGGAE RADIO SHOW
Lady Myrrh, DJ J Bone/Smooth *winner*
89.3 FM Wed 10pm to Midnight
BEST REGGAE RECORD STORE
WIRM *winner*
Action Pack
One Drop
Litehouse

REGGAE RELIGIOUS RECORDING
What You Gonna Do-Lloyd Espeut
*winner*

 


Englishman, Producer of the Year
BEST FEMALE SINGER
Andrea /Rising Sun *winner*
Anette Malcolm/Positive Vibration
Selina/ Oasis Band
Flame
Akua/Kemet Family

MOST IMPROVED REGGAE BAND
Rising Sun
*winner*
Kemet Family
JohnStone
Premier International

BEST REGGAE WEBSITE
rastafaritoday.com
*winner*
www.bashmentlinkup.com
www.onedroprecords.com

DCANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
Englishman *winner*
Johnstone
Phil "Big Daddy" Ajaj
PROMOTER OF THE YEAR
Big D *winner*
Abdul Productions
Crossroads
WIRM
Star Plus
Higher Heights
BEST REGGAE RECORDING
Paying Tribute with Jazz Reggae by Shango Band *winner*
LovEyes by Ras D
Live On -JohnStone
DCANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
SONG WRITER OF THE YEAR
JohnStone *winner*
Englishman
Ras D
BEST CLUB FOR REGGAE INTERNATIONAL SHOW
930 Club *winner*
Crossroads Nite Club *winner*
DC Live
Nations

BEST FEMALE RECORDING

none